2019 Sir Arthur Clarke Awards: Finalists Announced

The Arthur C. Clarke Foundation is pleased to announce the Finalists of the 2019 Sir Arthur Clarke Awards which recognise and reward those individuals and teams that have made notable or outstanding achievements in, or contributions to, all space activities in the past year, 2018/19.  Better known as ‘The Arthurs’, the Awards have been presented annually since 2005.

Selected once again as the organiser of the awards by the Foundation, The British Interplanetary Society invited nominations from the general public and a nominations panel of senior representatives from all areas of the space sector on Monday 6 May, and extended the Deadline for Nominations to Monday 29 July, three weeks later than planned.

Chosen by a large panel of judges from all parts of the Space community, chaired by Mrs  Angie Edwards, niece of Sir Arthur, the Finalists have been invited to the Award Ceremony at the British Interplanetary Society’s Reinventing Space Conference Gala Dinner in the International Convention Centre Belfast, 2 Lanyon Place, Belfast, BT1 3WH, on Thursday 14 November, where the winners of the nine awards will be announced.

 

The 2019 Sir Arthur Clarke Awards Finalists

  1.   Space Achievement – Industry/Project Team
  • Teledyne-e2v Space Imaging (Dr. Paul Jerram) – For the critical role it plays in monitoring the health of our planet by providing specialised imagers for each mission.
  • The SSTL GNSS team (Dr. Martin Unwin)–For the Development of the GNSS Reflectometry Instrument flown on TechDemoSat-1 and the NASA CYGNSS mission.
  • RemoveDEBRIS (Simon Fellowes & Prof. G. Aglietti, University of Surrey)– For Mission success for 4 innovative space debris removal technologies on the RemoveDEBRIS satellite

 

  1.   Space Achievement – Industry/Project Individual  
  • Dr Jonathan McDowell – As author of Jonathan’s Space Report he has created one of the most authoritative non-governmental sources of information on manufactured space objects.
  • Elizabeth Seward – For her many roles promoting the UK space industry and running the UK’s Women in Aerospace Network as well her day job.
  • Joanne Wheeler – For being the driving force behind the Satellite Finance Network, which has held 74 company surgeries, provided 11 years of finance, regulatory and business assistance to over 100 companies, attracted finance companies to the UK and encouraged more UK finance into space.

 

  1.   Space Achievement – Academic Study/Research
  • The Queen’s University Belfast ‘Oumuamua’ Team (Prof Alan Fitzsimmons) – For their investigation of 1l/’Oumuamua, the first Interstellar object to be discovered in our Solar System.
  • Professor Don Pollacco, University of Warwick– For the creation of the SuperWASP transit telescope and GNOSIS space situation awareness information exchange networks and his role in the PLATO satellite programme.
  • Professor Ian Crawford, Birkbeck, University of London– For supporting and promoting the scientific and societal reasons for human spaceflight and lunar exploration.

 

 

4a. Space Achievement – Education and Outreach Team

  • Space Rocks (Alexander Milas, Twin V and Mark McCaughrean, ESA) – For its continued celebration of space exploration and the art, science-fiction, music, and culture it inspires.
  • The Ogden Trust Primary Team – For continuing to develop and support the biggest structured plan to enhance space education in primary schools by upskilling and inspiring teachers to use Space as a context.
  • Curved House Kids and Lucy Hawking – For the Mars Diary primary education programme, continuing the education impact of Tim Peake’s mission and combining STEM with arts-based learning.

 

4b. Space Achievement – Education and Outreach Individual

  • Helen Schell – For her work as a visual artist and a STEM/ESERO-UK Space Ambassador, presenting specialist Moon themed STEAM projects nationwide.
  • Amelia Piper, MajorTim.space – For outstanding dedication to voluntary Space/STEM outreach for young people and adults, launching space’s Polymath Cerebration Podcast and running the annual ‘Space is the Place’ event for children, whilst also studying for her exams.
  • Dr. Suzie Imber – For enthusiastically throwing herself into the role as an ambassador for space since her win on the BBC2 ‘Astronauts – Have you got what it takes?’ series whilst still working on her research at Leicester University.

 

  1.  Space Achievement – Student
  • Sophia Lee Roberts– For her enthusiasm in participating in space initiatives like the Space Elevator, in running the King’s College London Space Society and her dedication to STEM outreach, particularly the Space Settlement Design Competition and the Galactic Challenge.
  • Heidi Thiemann – For her leadership of SpaceCareers.uk, making it the ‘go-to’ resource for the Space industry, for her careers advice and for her continued support of UKSEDS and its Student Space Conference.

 

  1. Space Achievement – Media, broadcast and written
  • B7 Media/Boffin Media (Andrew Mark Sewell, B7 Media and Richard Hollingham/Sue Nelson, Boffin Media) – For Audible’s landmark 10-episode audio docudrama “The Space Race”, combining extensive worldwide interviews with dramatic reconstructions, soundscapes and archive, presented by actress Kate Mulgrew.
  • Kevin Fong, University College London – For hosting the BBC’s comprehensive and informative podcast series “13 Minutes to the Moon”, covering the Apollo programme by telling the story of the scientists, engineers, programmers and astronauts through to the final 13-minute descent of the Apollo 11 Lander. 
  • Sue Nelson – For showcasing the Mercury 13 and the history of women in space through her inspiring book ‘Wally Funk’s Race For Space’ – a lesson on determination, hope and overcoming sexism.

 

  1.   Lifetime Achievement
  • James Burke- For a lifetime of service to space broadcasting and science outreach, brought to the fore this year by the Apollo 50 celebrations.
  • Professor Ken Pounds, University of Leicester– For a 60-year contribution to, and the leadership of, space research in the UK, spanning the Space age, from the first British sub-orbital rocket to the major X-ray observatories.
  • Alan Brunstrom, ESA (retired) – For his unswerving promotion of the UK Space sector within ESA, his many years of involvement in the Space Innovation Growth Strategy (IGS) and his promotion of the Harwell Space Cluster – a UK showcase.

 

  1.   International Achievement
  • Dr.Alan Stern and the NASA New Horizons team – For not only taking us, as Principal Investigator on the New Horizons mission, to Pluto and the Kuiper Belt, but also for the 29 other sub-orbital and planetary Space missions in which he has been involved.
  • Matt Mountain, President of the Association of Universities for Research in Astronomy– For exemplary leadership of Hubble, JWST development and continued high-level advocacy of future flagship space missions.
  • The Event Horizon Telescope Project Team– For the creation an image of the black hole at the centre of Messier 87, a massive galaxy in the nearby Virgo galaxy cluster 55 million light-years from Earth.

 

The Sir Arthur Clarke Award 2019 Categories

 

Though primarily designed to reward UK teams and individuals for their achievements over the past year, the Awards will, once again, include International and Lifetime Achievement categories open to all. 

The 2019 categories are:

  1. Space Achievement – Industry/Project Team

This award is made for significant or outstanding achievements by a team, in space projects. This includes any activity by a commercial or government organisation that designs, manufactures, supplies or operates space systems, equipment or hardware, or supports and promotes the space industry.

 

  1. Space Achievement – Industry/Project Individual

This award is made for significant or outstanding achievements by an individual, in all space activities. This includes any activity by a commercial or government organisation that designs, manufactures, supplies or operates space systems, equipment or hardware, or supports and promotes the space industry.

 

  1. Space Achievement – Academic Study/Research

This award is made for significant or outstanding achievements in space research by a team or individual employed by an academic organisation. This includes research carried out in any subject related to space, whether in science, engineering, medicine, humanities, art or design.

 

4a. Space Achievement – Education and Outreach (Team)

This award is made for significant or outstanding achievements in space education and outreach by a team. This includes: formal education at all levels, informal education, education about space, education for the space community (e.g. workforce development), education using space assets/resources, and outreach to the general public or specific target groups.

 

4b. Space Achievement – Education and Outreach (Individual)

This award is made for significant or outstanding achievements in space education and outreach by an individual. This includes: formal education at all levels, informal education, education about space, education for the space community (e.g. workforce development), education using space assets/resources, and outreach to the general public or specific target groups.

 

  1. Space Achievement – Student

This award is made for significant or outstanding achievements by a school, undergraduate or postgraduate student team or individual, for any space-related activity, from basic research to awards and outreach.  Nominees must be no more than 28 years of age on 25 July 2018.

 

  1. Space Achievement – Media, broadcast and written

This award is made for significant or outstanding achievements in space media. This includes any media, related to space, such as journalism, documentary, drama or other entertainment or scholarly record in any form, including written, filmed, broadcast, web/internet-based or staged.

 

  1. Lifetime Space Achievement

This award is made for exceptional achievement in an area of space activity. Examples of this might include lifetime achievement, breakthroughs in space science/technology, space undertakings of global impact/significance, etc.

 

  1. International Space Achievement

This award is made for significant or outstanding achievements which either feature or further an important international aspect in an area of space activity.  Selection and judging of this award is carried out by the Arthur C. Clarke Foundation.

 

For further information contact:

Alistair Scott,
Past President, The British Interplanetary Society,
UK Board Member, The Arthur C. Clarke Foundation,
Arthur C. Clarke House,
27/29 South Lambeth Road, London, SW8 1SZ,
E-mail: [email protected],
Mob: +44(0)7774490188.

Be sociable; support the BIS!