Reinventing Space – Wednesday 30th June

NB: Provisional programme

This programme is correct on the date of publication (15th May 2021).  All content is subject to change, and no refunds will be offered for one day tickets purchased on the basis of the information provided below.  Sessions noted with a (V) will see presenters joining the conference proceedings virtually due to ongoing restrictions on travel in the UK and around the world.


 

Time
Session type
Speaker
9.30-10.10
Technical Session
Betty Bonnardel – Satellite and AI to support smallholder farming

Aman Narula – Concept Realisation for In-Orbit Manufacturing and Assembly of Satellites

10.15 – 10.45
Keynote Sponsor Speech
Skyrora
10.50-11.50
Chaired by David Germroth
The Laser Communication/SAR Revolution: Together Reinventing Space

Moderator: David S. Germroth, Airbus US Space and Defense (V)

Rus Matijevich, Airbus US Space and Defense – Advanced bi-statics between UAS and Satellite based SAR platforms (TBC)

Matthias Motzigemba, Tesat Spacecom – High data rate with near real-time delivery to the customer over resilient LPI/LPD communications (TBC)

Jessica King GeoSISU – The SAR Sat Race (TBC)

Clint Graumann, Terrameteric – SAR 2025 Situational Awareness: Who, What, Where & How is SAR being applied? (TBC)

David Gauthier, NGA Source – (Presentation TBC)

Klaus Michel, TESAT Spacecom – The Rise of the Proliferated Leo Laser Communications Market

11.55-12.55
Technical Session
Martin Dinov – The future of the space economy must be based on a good relationship to (trustable) artificial intelligence (TBC)

Gergo Mezohegyi,  Ferenc Darvas – Triggering economy growth via space chemistry, an emerging sector within the space industry

Aqeel Shamsul – A versatile miniaturised hardware platform to enable bioscience research in space

12.55-13.10
LUNCH
13.10-14.10
Technical Session
Manuel La Rosa Betancourt – Magnetohydrodynamic Enhanced Entry System for Space Transportation (MEESST) as a key building block for low-cost interplanetary missions

Clement Gama, Roy Sterritt, George F. Wilkie, Glen Hawe – Towards Cubesat Autonomicity

14.15-14.45
Keynote Sponsor Speech
Printech Circuit Laboratories (TBC)
14.50-15.50
Technical Session
Sung Wook Paek – Technology development and market projections for space applications of energy storage devices

Marcus Collier-Wright – High-temperature superconductor based power and propulsion system architectures as enablers for high power missions

John Knapman – Space Solar Power Enabled by a Green Road to Space

15.55-16.45
Panel Discussion

Chaired by Daniel Smith

UK Spaceports Alliance (TBC)
16.45-17.30
Annual General Meeting
Annual General Meeting of the British Interplanetary Society

Attendance for Fellows of the Society only – separate registration details will be made available

17.30
Close